Personal data protection policy

Masteris is committed to maintaining the highest ethical standards, in particular when it comes to the protection of personal data.
In the course of its business, Masteris collects and processes personal data concerning its clients, its employees, and its partners (such as suppliers and service providers).
Thus, Masteris set up technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of the collected and processed personal data.
The hereby policy shall present the commitments undertaken by Masteris in relation with personal data protection.

Fair and transparent collection

Masteris informs its clients, employees, and partners of the processing of their data.
Masteris collects personal data in order to manage its business relationships with its clients, employees, and partners.

Lawful and fair data processing

Masteris has specific purposes for the personal data which are collected and processed. Those specific purposes are explicit, legitimate and determined at the time of the collection of the personal data.
Masteris ensures that data are kept in a form which allows the identification of data subjects only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.

Adequate and minimized processing

When processing data, Masteris undertakes to only collect and use data which are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
Masteris collects personal data for:
• the implementation, management and invoicing of the contracts as well as updating administrative or management systems to maintain the business relationship between Masteris and its clients, suppliers and/or partners,
• the implementation and management of the recruitment and of Masteris’ employees.

In this context, collected personal data include in particular:
• Identification data: name, surname, address, zip code, email, telephone number, date of birth, nationality
• Family situation
• Economic and financial information

Data protection

Data security is a priority for Masteris.
Masteris set up technical and organizational measures in order to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data and in particular, to prevent it from being lost, altered, damaged, destroyed or disclosed to any unauthorised third parties
Masteris implemented measures which meet in particular the principles of data protection by design and data protection by default. To that end, when possible and/or necessary, Masteris uses the techniques of pseudonymizing and encrypting data.

Restricted access to data

Masteris follows strict authorization policies to ensure that processed data are communicated only to persons with an authorized access.
Collected data are only communicated to Masteris’ employees and its subcontractors.
In order to perform its services, Masteris may also communicate data to its partners involved in the services.

Processed data may be transferred, upon request, to competent authorities as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation or court decision.
Should Masteris need to transfer data to a location outside the European Union, it will do so only in accordance with specific contractual provisions and in compliance with the requirements of the competent supervisory authorities.

Respect of data subjects’ rights

Masteris is careful to respect the rights of data subjects:
• the right to be informed
• the right to access
• the right to rectification
• the right to erasure (the “right to be forgotten”)
• the right to restrict processing
• the right to data portability
• the right to object
• the right to issue directives regarding the retention, erasure, and communication of personal data after the data subject is deceased

Contact us

MASTERIS is able to respond to requests by data subjects to exercise their rights throughout processing, in compliance with the conditions and time limits imposed by applicable regulations.
Data subjects may make requests to exercise their rights by electronic means (dpo_masteris@masteris.com) and/or by post, using the contact information provided in information notices, application and website terms of use, data collection forms, etc.
Data subjects must clearly state their first and last name, attach a copy of a form of identification, and indicate the address to which they would like the response to be sent.
MASTERIS informs all data subjects wishing to exercise their rights if it is impossible to comply with their request.
If you are not satisfied with your exchanges with Masteris, you have the possibility to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the supervisory authority in charge of compliance with personal data obligations in France.

Cookies policy
1. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files that are placed and stored on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, Smartphone, tablet or any other device that can be used to browse the internet) by a website server.
Some of these cookies are required to access some site functionalities. Others are used to record statistics and site visit figures (number of visitors to each page, geographical origin of the devices used to visit the site, etc.) and statistics concerning the consultation and use of various elements present on the site (sections and content browsed, duration of visit, etc.). They can also be used to provide additional services such as the sharing of content on a website via social networking sites.
You are not obliged to accept the use of cookies and can choose to refuse them by changing your internet browser settings, as explained below.

2. Cookies used on Masteris.com

Analytical cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor the use and performance of our website, establish statistics, number of visitors and the use of various site elements (which pages or sections are consulted the most often, which articles are read the most, etc.) to ensure that our services are as interesting and user-friendly as possible.
You can refuse these cookies at any time by changing your browser settings as indicated below :

3. Deleting cookies

You have the right to oppose and to access personal data.You can choose to block or deactivate cookies at any time.
To manage cookies as you wish, please change your browser settings bearing in mind the role of the cookies as specified above.
Each browser has a different configuration. This configuration is described in your browser's help menu. Open this menu to find out how to set your cookie preferences.
You can deactivate cookies following the instructions below:

• Internet Explorer
In Internet Explorer, click on the Tools button and then select Internet options.
In the General tab, click on Settings under Browsing history, click on Parameters.

Click on the "View files" button.

Click on the header of the Name column to sort all files in alphabetical order and then browse the list until you see files starting with the "Cookie" prefix. (All cookies have this prefix and usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie).

Select the cookie or cookies that you would like to remove.

Close the window which contains the list of files and then double-click OK to go back to Internet Explorer.

• Firefox
Go to the "Tools" tab of the browser and select the “Options” menu.

In the display window, select "Privacy" and click on "Remove individual cookies".

Identify the files listed above, select them and remove them.

• Safari
In your browser, select the Edit > Preferences menu.
Click on Security.

Click on View cookies.
Select the cookies listed above and click on Remove or Remove all.

When you have deleted the cookies, click on Finish.

• Google Chrome
Click on the Tools menu icon.

Select Options.
Click on the Advanced options tab and access the "Privacy" section.

Click on the View cookies button.
Identify the files listed above, select them and delete them.

Click on "Close" to go back to your browser.
Some browsers offer the “Do Not Track” option that you can select to prevent cookies being stored on your terminal.

Some browsers offer the “Do Not Track” option that you can select to prevent cookies being stored on your terminal.